Team Raiders vs Circus Maximus Tigers:
SM OU: reyscarface vs Mazar - seen rey playing SM on smogtours all the time, and has much more experience
SM OU: kratosmana vs p2 - again, more tournament experience
SM OU: TDK vs Steve Angello - quite a close match
SM Ubers: Hack vs Edgar - very excited for this game, also seems very close
SM LC: mad0ka vs OP - OP seems more consistent
SM DOU: Stax vs MajorBowman - always plays well and is successful, what more
ORAS OU: nedor vs Eternal Spirit - strong olt run, but will be an interesting game
BW OU: jayde vs McMeghan - was going to bold jayde based on what i have seen from him and mcm's incactivity, but i think it would be foolish to predict against mcm without even seeing him play yet recently
DPP OU: roscoe vs Tamahome - amazing thought process and teambuilding, one of the best at dpp
ADV OU: UD vs JabbaTheGriffin - jabba destroyed last season, though only heard great things about UD
GSC OU: BKC vs giara - despite only being the #8 ranked player, i think he has the advantage
RBY OU: Tobes vs Golden Gyarados - gg needs to prove himself this spl
Cryonicles vs Wifi Wolfpack:
SM OU: mencemeat vs FlamingVictini - fv last wcop proved himself as a serious threat
SM OU: Zamrock vs Snowy. - snowy is the best pokemon player
SM OU: njnp vs IAmGingy - iamgingy always impressed me
SM Ubers: psychicmewtwo vs PROBLEMS - have not seen psychicmewtwo play
SM LC: ice tea vs Sken - ice tea is obviously skilled, but not sure how he stacks next to dedicated lc'ers
SM Doubles: KyleCole vs SamVGC - the true best doubles player
ORAS OU: Poek97 vs aim - aim can win at anything, but poek is on fire atm
BW2 OU: Soulwind vs Tokyo Tom - tokyo tom can definitely win this, and his teams are always interesting, but soulwind is pretty hard to predict against
DPP OU: Atticus vs Void - should be interesting to see void this spl
ADV OU: Fakes vs Astamatitos - best adver in the pool, but still close game
GSC OU: Colchonero vs Fear - this should be very tight and also interesting to see how colch goes
RBY OU: Peasounay vs Nails - peas is really great
Indie Scooters vs Firebot Falcons:
SM OU: Hector Hard Mode vs Sweepage - think hhh has a strong chance here, but havent seen enough of him
SM OU: Axel10 vs Cicada - i think that axel is going to have a very strong season
SM OU: Sabella vs Leftiez - this will be leftiez's spl
SM Ubers: Gunner Rohan vs Lacus Clyne - don't follow ubers too much but i have heard good things about gunner rohan
SM LC: Star vs zf - already happened
SM Doubles: Biosci vs kamikaze - biosci is always slept on and not sure why, kami might be very motivated to redeem himself after last year though
ORAS OU: TheThorn vs xray - always root for xray
BW OU: Jirachee vs Shoka - looking forward to this game, i love watching both of these players
DPP OU: Philip7086 vs Sauga - i actually think this will be very close, but phil has been so successful recently i can't predict against him
ADV OU: Ojama vs Triangles - #2 vs #10 and still really close. ojama always plays very assuredly, but triangles is very creative and is a good enough player to beat anyone in the adv pool
GSC OU: Mr.378 vs Mr.E - try not to get haxed
RBY OU: Crystal_ vs Bedschibaer - beds should have a great record this season
Congregation of the Classiest vs Alpha Ruiners:
SM OU: Lysergic vs ABR - already happened
SM OU: Adam vs blunder - adam did really well at the beginning of xy, so i wouldn't be surprised if he did very well again given the new gen
SM OU: Eo Ut Mortus vs Geemick - eo has been playing a lot and has a lot of experience, geemick is one of my favourite players to watch though so i expect this to be close
SM Ubers: sin and victimization vs Astounded - astounded!! ready to see an amazing record from u
SM LC: Heysup vs fatty - close of course, but fatty is great
SM Doubles: Braverius vs Memoric - close game
ORAS OU: High Impulse vs Enki - don't know too much about enki, high impulse has great records in the past
BW OU: Reymedy vs Vinc2612 - vinc is no slouch, but i really like watching reymedy in bw and his knowledge of the meta is vast
DPP OU: 6A9 Ace Matador vs Smurf. - looking forward to this game, smurf can beat anyone though, he is very unpredictable in playing
ADV OU: Danilo vs Golden Sun - ridiculously consistent adv
GSC OU: Earthworm vs idiotfrommars - already happened
RBY OU: Lusch vs MetalGro$$ - heard a lot of good about lusch, so i am not sure here. metal plays rby well
Stark Sharks (0) vs Ever Grande BIGS (0):
SM OU: PDC vs Obliviate - pdc has the experience, obliviate has had some successes although i didn't even know he was starting, will be cool to see how he performs in spl
SM OU: dragonuser vs Ciele - everyone has said how cheap he was, one of the best and most levelheaded players in the game
SM OU: reiku vs Destiny Device - i really like both of these guys so looking forward to this one
SM Ubers: Lord Outrage vs Level 56 - close game. level 56 has had a lot of success recently so he has the edge
SM LC: Corporal Levi vs ZoroDark - zorodark did really well the 2nd half of last spl. i think this will be the year he dominates
SM Doubles: I Am a Rookie vs Laga - haven't seen i am a rookie in smogon doubles. he could be amazing who knows
ORAS OU: Trosko vs Posho - posho had a great tour run, but trosko is really good, i'd give him a slight edge maybe but this should be very tight
BW2 OU: dice vs Finchinator - i think finch's usual methods of preparing won't work as well here. dice is quite an unpredictable teambuilder and i think he, as a player/builder, has a particularly good matchup against finchinator. another very close game though, finch has become a monster in recent years
DPP OU: ToF vs Porengan - just a big fan of rocka
ADV OU: undisputed vs dekzeh - another close game, feels like we see this one every spl lol
GSC OU: Veteran In Love vs d0nut - not really sure, kind of a weird matchup
RBY OU: The_Chaser vs Alexander. - chaser had a pretty good record last season, and i think he is very strong